June 16, 2020


Dear Residents and Families,


The purpose of this letter is to communicate updates regarding our covid-19 reporting and the actions we continue to take to combat and protect our community.  

Yesterday, 6/15, the facility began the process of testing all staff and residents. The testing of residents included those who previously tested negative, those never before tested, and those residents who we recieved permission to test by their Responsible Party. We are finishing up today with the final few staff and residents.

We expect to have the results back no later than Friday, 6/19. If there are any positive results obtained, our priority will be to call the families of those who test positive, first. We will call everyone with the results and ask for patience as we make all the calls.

As of today, since this pandemic started, we have had a total of 26 residents test positive with Covid-19. This is an increase of 0 since our last update.

We also have 7 employees who have tested positive since this pandemic started. Four have returned to work. The three remaining employees remain at home under quarantine.

Of the 26 residents:


                       7 Residents have recovered. This is an increase of 0 since our last update.

              10 Residents currently in-house with positive Covid results.

  9 Residents expired who had tested positive for Covid.

We have and will continue to test our residents, who show any signs/symptoms. We believe this is in the best interest of our community. While the vast majority of our test results have come back negative, we are still very vigilant in our focus to protect and ultimately mitigate this infection.   

The facility has been receiving calls regarding York County moving to a GREEN Zone and how this will affect visitation at the facility. All nursing homes are currently mandated by the Department of Health and the Commonwealth to maintain the current visitation restrictions, until further notice. We believe this is in the best interest of our community.

We have sought guidance from the Department of Health in regard to scheduled outside visitation as weather permits and assuring safe social distancing with face masks. I will keep you posted on this subject as I know how important it is to all of us that we have the opportunity to see and visit one another.

In early April, we decided to implement isolation precautions on most all new on-set symptoms. We believe we are in a time when we cannot be too overly cautious in protecting our community. Resident and staff safety are our top priority.

We continue to exceed our staff levels throughout the facility to meet the needs of our community.

You can be proud of the staff at Hanover Hall and be assured that all our staff continue to report to work and perform with excellence. 

I know this continues to be a difficult time for everyone. We will continue to update you, as quickly as possible, with any updates and/or changes to our current situation.

Please know we continue to strictly adhere to all directives from the local and state health departments as well as the CDC.

We appreciate your continued prayers and trust in the care and services we provide and for your understanding and support of any necessary adjustments as this situation evolves.

Please feel free to contact me at 717-633-4520 with any questions or concerns. 

May God bless us all.


Respectfully,


Daniel Pyle, NHA
Administrator, Hanover Hall

Comments

  1. why has there been no update since the facility wide testing?

    ReplyDelete
  2. We were waiting for the results. I apologize for the delay. If you ever have any questions, please feel free to call me directly at 717-633-4520. Thank you...Dan Pyle, Administrator.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog